Purleigh Carpet Bowls Club

Prev News Items Latest News from ECCBA NO MORE NEWS ITEMS

Essex League Finals Day 29/04/19
 The six Essex League winners took part in the Essex Championship on Sunday 28th April 2019
 (Highwods Red represented Colchester West League in the absence of the league winners Birch Teys)
  
 After a competitive day it was the Sewards End team from the North West League who triumphed as Essex Championship Winners
 only losing three games during the long day
 The Final results were as follows:
  
 1st Sewards End (North West) with 26 points
 2nd Highwoods Red (Colchester West) with 19 points
 3rd Feering Blue (Chelmsford East) with 16 points but more shots
 4th Elmstead Market (Colchester East) with 16 points
 5th Walton (East) with 10 points
 6th Roxwell (Chelmsford West) with 9 points
  
 Well done to all teams and thanks go to Duncan Lumley & Alec Russell for running the competition and Marie Boyton for the raffle
League Finals Day 11/04/19
 It has been confirmed that the League Finals Day will be held
 on Sunday 28th April 2019 (an all day event)
 However it has been discovered that the main Sports Hall is now not available, but the Studio is available
  
 The LEAGUE WINNERS ONLY will play on that day with the Plate competition for the runners up to be played at another date still to be agreed
  
 The League winners to take part on Sunday 28th April will be
 EAST - WALTON
 COLCHESTER EAST - ELMSTEAD MARKET
 COLCHESTER WEST - HIGHWOODS RED (Birch Teys not able to field a team)
 CHELMSFORD EAST - FEERING BLUE
 CHELMSFORD WEST - ROXWELL
 NORTH WEST - SEWARDS END
  
 The full details of the day will be sent shortly to those teams by the Competitions Secretary - Duncan Lumley
English Rinks 10/04/19
 The Annual English Rinks was held at Braintree Leisure Centre on Sunday 7th April 2019, hosted by Essex
 32 teams took part initially playing in eight groups of four teams
 On the day there was one team taking part from Sunderland, three teams from West Sussex and 28 teams from the Eastern Counties,
 most from the hosts County Essex The winners & runners up of each Group went through to the knockout out stages of the main competition
 with the third and fourth place going through to a supplementary knock out 'Plate' competition
 This gave every team taking part a minimum of four games of eight ends during the day
  
 The Eight Group Winners were
 Littleport VH (Cambridgeshire)
 Highwoods (Essex)
 Gt Yeldham (Essex)
 Lawford (Essex)
 Birch Teys (Essex)
 Gt Hallingbury (Essex)
 High Easter 1 (Essex)
 Sewards End (Essex)
  
 The Eight Runners up were
 Chelmer Village (Essex)
 High Easter 2 (Essex)
 Medbury (Cambridgeshire)
 Purleigh (Essex)
 Friends Together (Essex & Suffolk)
 Ellsmere (Cambridgeshire)
 Paxmans (Essex)
 Selsey (West Sussex)
  
 The remaining 16 clubs played in the supplementary 'Plate' Competition
 In this particular competition it was the 'long distance' travellers from Sunderland who found their form to reach the final against the
 more local Essex team from Little Easton. A good 'Plate' Final saw the Sunderland team of J Sanderson/L McGahan/Colin Young/F Froud
 got the better of the Little Easton team of Brian Jenner/Tony Gypps/Mike Walsh/Kevin Boxall to win the match 11 -5
  
 The English Rinks knock out stages produced some outstanding bowling and close games with the eventual finalists
 The Ellsmere (Cambridgeshire) team of Margaret Clemmet/Barbara Upex/Angela Newling/David Clemmet against
 The Chelmer Village (Essex) team of Sandra Dekeyzer/Ann Patrica/Duncan Lumley/Tony Bareham
 A close match went to the last end with Ellsmere eventually winning 8-5 and take the title of English Rinks Champions
  
 Well done to Essex for arranging the competition and to all teams who took part in a good days bowling
 Special thanks go to Marie Boyton/Anthea Bushe & Val Kidd for running the Raffle
 To Alec Russell for all his work on the day and especially to Duncan Lumley for setting up and running the Competition
Harold Wagstaff 09/04/19
 We were sorry to learn of the recent death of Harold Wagstaff on 29th March 2019
 Last year he celebrated his 100th birthday
 Harold was a character, well known by so many, especially in the East where he ran so many competitions over many years raising money for charity
 He was more recently a member of Gt Bentley CBC and will always be remembered for his different coloured shoes
  
 There is to be a Memorial Service to be held at St James Church, Little Clacton at 11-00 a.m. on Wednesday 17th April 2019
Essex Inter Area Competition 10/03/19
 The annual Essex Inter Area competition took place at Braintree Leisure Centre on Sunday 10th March 2019
 Five of the Areas took part with East Area not able to enter a team
 Each Area provided six rinks (24 players) from their league and non league clubs, all rinks playing four games against the other areas
 with a total of 120 points available Because of late call offs, Colchester East Area played three short during the day (without penalty)
  
 The competition was very close throughout the day between three areas
 After the early advantage with Colchester East & Colchester West areas taking it in turns to lead, it was North West leading going into the last session
 However this last session saw a further twist and the final result was
  
 1st - Colchester East - 31 points
 2nd - Colchester West - 30 points
 3rd - North West - 29 points
 4th - Chelmsford East - 17 points
 5th - Chelmsford West - 13 points
  
 Well done to all who took part
 Special thanks go to Duncan Lumley (Tournament Secretary) & Peter Orrin (Essex Captain & Area Secretary) who ran the day and the scoring
 Graham Evans (County Vice Chairman) who did the time-keeping and obtained and presented the Trophies
 Marie Boyton, Val Kidd & Anthea Bushe who ran the Raffle
Champion of Champions 2019 05/03/19
 The Essex events for the current season have now been completed and the Essex representatives for the Champion of Champions
 have now been confirmed. As is normal there have been a few 'tweaks' to the various disciplines because of availability,
 especially the Fours where the winners & runners up were not available
  
 The Teams to represent Essex will be as follows:
  
 Eastern Counties Champion of Champions
 to be played on Sunday 12th May 2019 (a one day event) with the venue to be confirmed (hosted by Cambridgeshire)
 SINGLES - Mark Hammond (Braintree RC)
 PAIRS - Mike Rushmer & Colin Lord (Sewards End)
 TRIPLES - Ken McDonnell, Maxine Poulter & Don Poulter (Rayne)
 FOURS - Carol Curd, John Curd, Diane Orrin & Peter Orrin (Highwoods Red)
 Full details will follow to those 10 players taking part
  
 National Champion of Champions
  to be played over the weekend of 1st & 2nd June 2019 (a two day event) at Stanley Indoor Bowls Club, Durham
 SINGLES - John Fisher (Feering Blue)
 PAIRS - Mike Rushmer & Colin Lord (Sewards End)
 TRIPLES - Helen Tucker (Sewards End) Maxine & Don Poulter (Rayne)
 FOURS - John & Pauline Smith and Cliff & Lynda Richardson (Bardfield)
 Full details will follow to those 10 players taking part, with a travel subsidy of £50 per person to be paid to each Player
 (to be organised by Lynda Richardson).They should NOW arrange their accommodation for the weekend
Essex Singles 03/03/19
 The Essex Singles Final's Day was held at Braintree Leisure Centre on Sunday 3rd March 2019 with the top 40 Players from the initial round taking part
  
 They initially played in eight Groups of five with the Group Winner's as follows
 Group 1 - John Fisher (Feering Blue)
 Group 2 - Tony Bareham (Chelmer Village)
 Group 3 - Mick Wetton (Braintree RC)
 Group 4 - Helen Tucker (Sewards End)
 Group 5 - Ashley Perkins (Leaden Roding)
 Group 6 - Mark Hammond (Braintree RC)
 Group 7 - Nigel Bentley (Gt Hallingbury)
 Group 8 - Pat McCarthy (West Bergholt)
  
 The eight Players then played the Semi Final stage in two Groups of four players with the winners of each Group then playing in the Final
 After the Semi Final stages the Group positions were as follows
 Group A - 1st John Fisher 2nd Mick Wetton 3rd Ashley Perkins 4th Nigel Bentley
 Group B - 1st Mark Hammond 2nd Pat McCarthy 3rd Helen Tucker 4th Tony Bareham
  
 This left the Final between John Fisher & Mark Hammond
 It proved to be a close game in front of 20 spectators who remained to watch
 Mark took an early lead with John always trying to catch up but Mark eventually won 9-5, the third time he has taken this title
 Well done to all who took part and congratulations to Mark Hammond who will represent Essex at the Eastern Counties
 Champion of Champions and John Fisher who will at the National Champion of Champions as Mark is unable to play
  
 Thanks, as usual, to Duncan Lumley & Alec Russell for their hard work in running this competition
Essex Fours 11/02/19
 The Essex Fours was played at Braintree Leisure Centre on Sunday 10th February 2019
 36 teams took part initially in nine groups of four teams with the Group winners and the best seven runners up progressing to the knock out stages
 The Group winners were as follows
 Group 1 - Bardfield 2
 Group 2 - Rayne
 Group 3 - Highwoods Black
 Group 4 - Langham
 Group 5 - Highwoods Red
 Group 6 - Lawford
 Group 7 - Earls Colne
 Group 8 - Boreham
 Group 9 - Feering
 The best seven Runners up were
 Dedham - Bardfield 1 - Gosfield - Purleigh - Fyfield - Sewards End 2 - Gt Hallingbury 2
  
 After the first round of the knock out the quarter finals saw
 Bardfield 2 v Rayne (winners Rayne)
 Sewards End 2 v Langham (winners Langham)
 Highwoods Red v Bardfield 1 (winners Bardfield 1)
 Earls Colne v Fyfield (winners Earls Colne)
  
 This set up the Semi Finals between
  
 Rayne (Ken McDonnell/Jenny Green/Maxine Poulter/Don Poulter) v Langham (Anthea Bushe/Jutta Brawn/John Smith/Mervyn Bushe)
 The Rayne team got the better of the early exchanges and established a good lead but despite a comeback from Langham, Rayne won 8-5
  
 Earls Colne (Pam Chaplin/Janet Crisp/Beulay Hadley/Pauline Warwicker) v Bardfield 1 (Ken Meredew/Tony Gypps/Mike Walsh/Kevin Boxall)
 The Earls Colne team kept up their outstanding form and ran out comfortable winners 11-2
  
 17 supporters remained to watch an excellent Final between Rayne & Earls Colne
 Rayne took 3 shots on the first end but with Earls Colne taking a shot on three of the next four ends the score was 4-3
 in favour of Rayne after 5 ends. The sixth end proved decisive with Rayne taking two shots to go into the last end with a 6-3 lead.
 Despite a valiant effort from Earls Colne they were only able to take two shots and RAYNE were the Winners 6-5
  
 Well down to the Winners, the Finalists and all who took part
 Special thanks to Marie, Val & Anthea for the Raffle, to Graham Evans for getting the Trophies and to Duncan & Alec for setting up and running the event
Ferris Cup 2018/9 10/02/19
 The Ferris Cup has now reached the Semi Final stage
 The draw for the Semi Final was made at the Essex Fours on Sunday 10th February 2019 and is as follows:
  
 BARDFIELD v HIGH EASTER
  
 DEDHAM v HELIONS BUMPSTEAD
  
 All matches are to be played over two legs (Home & Away) and completed by 31st March 2019
 Please arrange your matches and send the result sheet to Duncan Lumley
  
 The Winners of the Semi Finals are then to play the Final (again over two legs) by 30th April 2019
 Please advise Duncan Lumley & Peter Orrin of the dates agreed for the Final (both legs) and these will be publicised on this Web Site
Essex Singles 14/01/19
 The Essex Singles Qualifying Round was held at Braintree Leisure Centre on Sunday 13th January 2019
 40 Qualify for the Essex Singles Finals Day to be held on Sunday 3rd March 2019
 The 25 Group Winners and the best 15 Runners Up qualify
 The 40 Qualifiers were as follows
 Group Winners
 Group 1 Colin Day - High Easter
 Group 2 Michael Widdick - Gosfield
 Group 3 Pauline Smith - Bardfield
 Group 4 Alison Hobin - Gt Hallingbury
 Group 5 Steve Netherway - Black Notley
 Group 6 Colin Hawkins - Highwoods Black
 Group 7 Terry Marsh - Paxman
 Group 8 Paul Nicklin - Gosfield
 Group 9 Paul Young - Braintree RC
 Group 10 Nigel Bentley - Gt Hallingbury
 Group 11 Scott Gailer - Purleigh
 Group 12 Robert Purkis - Birch Teys
 Group 13 Mike Rushmer - Sewards End
 Group 14 Pat McCarthy - West Bergholt
 Group 15 Alistair Kermath - Gt Bromley
 Group 16 Christine Curtis - Coggeshall
 Group 17 Margaret Curtis - Sewards End
 Group 18 Helen Tucker - Sewards End
 Group 19 Mark Hammond - Braintree RC
 Group 20 Greg King - Highwoods Red
 Group 21 Pat Staines - Feering Gold
 Group 22 Val Kidd - Gt Yeldham
 Group 23 Keven Francis - Chignals & Mashbury
 Group 24 Peter Dunnett - Walton
 Group 25 Colin Lord - Sewards End
 Runners Up (15 who Qualified)
 1st David Wallis - Sewards End
 2nd Ashley Perkin - Leaden Roding
 3rd Jan Richardson - Elmstead Market
 4th Mick Wetton - Braintree RC
 5th Doreen Payne - West Bergholt
 6th Tony Bareham - Chelmer Village
 7th Roger Adams - Braintree RC
 8th Darren Wrenn - Helions Bumpstead
 9th Judith Gaw - Gt Yeldham
 10th Tony Gypps - Bardfield
 11th Margaret Stewart - Paxman
 12th Glenyce King - Highwoods Red
 13th John Smith - Bardfield
 14th Maxine Poulter - Rayne
 15th Lynda Richardson - Bardfield
  
 10 Runners Up DID NOT QUALIFY - But are Reserves in case of need in this order
 16th Brian Patient - Bardfield
 17th John Fisher - Feering Blue
 18th Stephen Woodley - Lawford
 19th Eric Sainsbury - Wimbish
 20th Leah Digby - Gt Yeldham
 21st Steve Lewis - Helions Bumpstead
 22nd Geoff Oatham - High Easter
 23rd Paul Perkin - Leaden Roding
 24th Vic Gooday - Shelford
 25th Gordon Hillyer - Chignals & Mashbury
  
 The draw will be made at the Essex Committee Meeting on Monday 21st January 2019
 This will be put on the Web Site next week with Finals Day programmes to follow
Essex Open Pairs at Potters 2020 11/01/19
 We are pleased to advise that the 2020 Essex Open Pairs at Potters will revert back to the later date in January 2020
  
 The 2020 arrival date will be Friday 31st January 2020 with the Pairs Competition taking place throughout the day on
 Saturday 1st & Sunday 2nd February 2020 with departure by 10-00 a.m. on Monday 3rd February 2020
 An excellent price has been negotiated with Bungalow accommodation starting at £200 per person for the weekend
 Up to 200 places will be available at this advantageous price so it is important to reserve your places as soon as possible
  
 TheCompetition will again be run by Peter Orrin & Martin Bennet who will look after all bookings, all payment and the competition itself
 Application Forms are available from Peter Orrin - 01206 842179 or 07990 658890 or email - ptrorrin@aol.com
 Additionally an application form will be sent to all 2019 attendees and to the contact of all Essex affiliated clubs
Essex Pairs at Potters 10/01/19
 The Annual Essex Pairs at Potters took place over the weekend of Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th January 2019
 Just over 160 attendees enjoyed the Essex Open Pairs competition as well as the food & the facilities of this five star resort
 Once again the competition was run for Essex & Potters by Peter Orrin & Martin Bennet and all competitors enjoyed a minimum five games
 each in the Group stages played in the International Arena during Saturday & Sunday morning
  
 32 Pairs proceeded into the knock out stages on Sunday afternoon with 14 Pairs from Essex Clubs
 Some quality bowling was seen with just one Essex Pair reaching the Semi Final stage - Helen Tucker & David Wallis (Sewards End)
  
 The Semi Finals saw Helen & David continuing the good form shown throughout the competition and winning well against the Hoggards Green Pair of Bryn & Margaret
 The other Semi Final match saw the inform pairing of Paul Daniels of Kelsale, Suffolk playing with Mike Walker of Colmworth, Bedfordshire
 and comfortably winning their match against the Norfolk pairing of Josie Long of South Repps & Trevor Bean of Stanningfield
  
 ll was set up for a great Final and the players never let the 150 watching down with a quality match played
 However it was Paul & Mike who were able to make the key shots when needed and win the Trophy
  
 Peter & Martin were delighted to announce that the 2020 Open Pairs event will again be run in the International Arena with a marginal
 increase in price negotiated and the return to a later January date to allow for the scheduling of the World Bowls
 The event will take place over the Weekend starting on Friday 31st January 2020 and application forms are available from
 Peter & Martin (see separate note) and an application form is also to be sent to all 2019 attendees and Essex affiliated clubs
Prev News Items NO MORE NEWS ITEMS